Flock Competition 2013

This years flock competition was judged by the Chairman elect Mr. Allen McFadden from Bandbridge, Co. Down.

Allen started his judging in Co. Down on Saturday 12th October and then travelled to over 8 counties including, Tyrone,  Fermanagh,  Limerick and Cork in 1 week.

Many thanks to Allen, everybody enjoyed your company and knowledge.

This years flock competition was kindly sponsored by Provita. Thank-you.

A presentation dinner was held on Saturday 19th October in the Crowne Plaza, Dundalk

The results of the competition were as follows:

 Novice Flock

1st Peter Stevenson, Portadown - Lenaderg Flock

2nd Connor Murphy and Vicky Thompson - Portadown - Whiteriver Flock

 

Small Flock

small flock

1st Hanna Robinson - Donaghadee - Ballyvester Flock

2nd Peter Stevenson, Portadown - Lenaderg Flock

 

3rd Connor Murphy and Vicky Thompson - Portadown - Whiteriver Flock

 

Medium Flock

 

medium flock

 

1st Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle, Castlewellan - Loughbrae Flock

3rd Tony McGrath, Dungannon - Clogherny Flock

 

Large Flock

 

large flock

1st Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, Comber - Ballycreely Flock

3rd Lee & Jenny York, Florencecourt - Derreens Flock

 

Best Group Ewe Lambs

1st Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

2nd Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

3rd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, Comber - Ballycreely Flock

 

Best Group of Ewes

1st  Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

2nd Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

3rd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, Comber - Ballycreely Flock

 

Best Group of Rams

1st  Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, Comber - Ballycreely Flock

3rd Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

 

Best Overall Ram

 

1st  Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

 

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, Comber - Ballycreely Flock

 

3rd Sean & Gillian Doyle, Castlewellan - Loughbrae Flock

 

 

Best Southern Flock

Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

Best Northern Flock

Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

 

Reserve Champion Flock

Aylmer Power, Co. Limerick - Power Pack Flock

 

2013 Champion Flock

 

all ireland champion

Trevor & Elizabeth Fegan, Banbridge - Edenderry Flock

 

 

Additional information